Privacy Policy

HUMANefits

Privacy Policy

General.

First Capitol Consulting, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively “FCC”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy governs the use of our HUMANefits (“HUMANefits”) website and our online features, functionality and services. By registering for and using HUMANefits, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

In this Privacy Policy, we describe the information that we collect; how we use, disclose and share your information; and how we protect your information. This Privacy Policy applies to all users to our website, including, but not limited to, viewers of our website, job applicants, employees, employers and prospective employers (collectively, “users”, “you”, or “your”). Unless we distinguish among job applicants, employees, employers, prospective employers, and other visitors to our website, the practices described herein apply to all of users.

HUMANefits is an online Human Resources Information System that provides an array of services for employees and employers including: management and administration of payroll, benefits and insurance, onboarding processes, employment related information and training materials; tax-related services; and related activities. As part of this process, we collect information, including personal information, from all users, as further described below.


Information We Collect.

We may collect information about you from a variety of sources, including information we collect from you when you register online with HUMANefits; information we collect about you when you visit our site, use our services, view our online advertisements; and information we collect about you from other sources, such as employers, your payroll provider, your elected benefit providers, third party partners and affiliates (where permitted by law).


Information We Collect Directly From Job Applicants and Employees.

We collect information directly from you, including personal information, when you visit our website, apply for a job through our online services, register for an email subscription, create an account on our website, update your profile on your account, request information from us, or choose to complete our surveys or questionnaires (either online or paper).

We may collect this information from you at different phases of the employment process, including job search, hire, onboarding and termination of employment. For example, you may submit certain limited information when you create an account with us; additional information to apply for a position; and if hired, you may submit additional information.

The following are examples of information that we may collect directly from you through your voluntary submission:

  • Name, email address and postal address
  • Username and password
  • Date of birth
  • Phone number or mobile number
  • Company name, job title, company website
  • Driver’s license number
  • Social security number
  • Ethnic origin
  • Interests
  • Products/services in which you have expressed an interest
  • Biographical information, such as employment history, educational history or any other information that you choose to submit to us
  • Information that may be contained in a resume that you choose to voluntarily submit to us
  • Additional information requested by the prospective employer

You do not have to provide us with any personal information to view our website. If you choose to become a registered user, you will be required to submit name and contact information. If you choose to apply for a particular job, you may be required to provide additional information, such as the information listed in the bullet points above.

If your application is accepted, you may be required to provide additional information so that we can determine employer tax credit eligibility. In each case, we will collect only the personal information from you that you chose to provide to us. If you chose not to provide certain information, however, then we may be unable to provide you with all of the features of our online products and services, such as applying for jobs.


Information We Collect Directly From Prospective Employers and Employers.

We collect information directly from you, including personal and sensitive information, when you visit our website, post an open position, create an account on our website, update your profile on your account, upload employee onboarding documents, request information from us, choose to complete our surveys or questionnaires (either online or paper), or provide us with other information in connection with the products and services offered on HUMANefits.

The following are examples of information that we may collect from you:

  • Business entity name, email address and postal address
  • Username and password
  • Phone number or mobile number
  • Employer Identification Number
  • Company name, job title, company website
  • Open positions within your company
  • Bank, financial and/or tax information
  • Payroll information
  • Employee onboarding documents (e.g., Employee Handbook)
  • Healthcare coverage and benefits information

If you choose to become a registered user, you will be required to submit name and contact information. We will collect only the personal and sensitive information from you that you chose to provide to us. If you chose not to provide certain, however, then we may be unable to provide you with all of the features of our online products and services, such as determining employer tax credit eligibility.


Information We Collect When You Visit Our Site.

We use cookies and other technologies to collect information about you when you visit our site and use our services. Specifically, we may collect the following information via these technologies:

  • Your browser type and operating system
  • Web pages you view
  • Links you click
  • IP address

How We Use the Information We Collect About You
Job Applicants, Employees and Other Users to Our Website.

We use the information that we collect about you for purposes, including, but not limited to: submitting your application for an employment opportunity; notifying you of potential employment opportunities; facilitating your hiring and onboarding if your application is accepted; fulfilling your requests for services and products; fulfilling your requests for information about our services and products; and informing you about the latest product developments and other information from us or from our business partners that we believe would be of interest to you.

For example, we use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes, as applicable:

  • To submit a job application to a third party
  • To determine employer tax credit eligibility
  • To create and manage your account
  • Where permitted by law, to provide you with customized offers and information about our products and services
  • To develop and provide products and services tailored to your interests
  • To enable a prospective employer to process the necessary paperwork so that a new employee can begin employment
  • To enforce our terms and conditions and otherwise manage our business

Prospective Employers and Employers.

We use the information that we collect about you for purposes, including, but not limited to: notifying you of and processing job applications for open positions in your company; onboarding hired applicants; providing you with tax-related services; fulfilling your requests for information about our services and products; informing you about the latest product developments and other information from us or from our business partners that we believe would be of interest to you.

For example, we use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes, as applicable:

  • To process job applications for open positions in your company
  • To determine tax credit eligibility
  • To distribute onboarding documents to hired applicants
  • To create and manage your account
  • To fulfill your order for our services (including payment processing)
  • Where permitted by law, to provide you with customized offers and information about our products and services
  • To develop and provide products and services tailored to your interests
  • To enforce our terms and conditions and otherwise manage our business
Opting Out of Marketing Communications.

We may send you promotional email messages if you request to receive information from us via email. You may stop receiving promotional email messages by following the information contained in the email message or by contacting us at info@fcci.us.com.


Job Applications for Positions with FCC.

In addition to our online products and services, FCC also will collect personal information through our HUMANefits website for open positions with our own company. Applicants for FCC positions will be required to submit their name, mailing and email address, phone number, job history, and a resume. When you apply for a job with FCC, we use your information only for the purpose of fulfilling your job application with FCC. We may share your information with third parties to process your application or to conduct a background and/or credit checks.

Updating Your Personal Information.

You may modify information that you provided to us when you created your account (e.g., name, email address, user ID and password) by logging into your account.

Job Applicant and Employee Information.

We share job applicant information, at your request and direction, with prospective employers. We also share job applicant information, after you have consented, to third parties for the purposes, as applicable, of conducting background checks and to determine whether the employer is eligible for tax credits. Once an applicant has been hired, we also may share additional information with your employer for onboarding, payroll, and other administrative functions.

Personal Information of All Users.

We may hire vendor companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as payment processing, sending postal and electronic mail, providing technical support, and to assist us in providing the products and services that you request from us. We only provide those service providers with the information necessary to perform the requested service.

We not do engage in joint marketing activities with third parties. If we do so in the future, then we give you an opportunity to opt out of such information sharing.

We also may disclose your personal information to protect our rights and property, to prevent against fraud and abuse, and to protect other users of our services. We also may disclose your information as permitted or required by law.

Personal Health Information.

FCC undertakes to comply with all health information privacy laws that apply to us. Information about you may include Protected Health Information (PHI) as defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), and Title 45, Parts 160 through 164 of the Code of Federal Regulations and other associated laws and regulations. Consistent with our respect for you and your privacy, we will not use or share your PHI for purposes other than as allowed under HIPAA.

Security of Your Information.

We want the information that you submit to us to be secure. We use industry-standard techniques to safeguard the information that you provide to us through our server. Notwithstanding our commitment to your information, please be aware that there is a risk that others could find a way to thwart our security systems. As a result, we cannot ensure or warrant the security or privacy of any information that you choose to submit to us.

Minors’ Privacy.

HUMANefits and our products and services are not designed for use by or in connection with anyone under the age of 18. HUMANefits does not accept registration or job applicants from minors under the age of 13. FCC does not knowingly collect information from minors under the age of 13.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

FCC reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version of the Privacy Policy on our website or by sending notification to the email address associated with your account. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will supersede all previous versions. Your continued access or use of HUMANefits constitutes your acceptance to the modified terms. FCC encourages you to periodically review the Privacy Policy to stay informed of our updates.


Contact Us.

HUMANefits is provided by First Capitol Consulting, Inc. If you have any questions regarding the terms of our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

First Capitol Consulting, Inc.
Att: Legal Department
3530 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1460
Los Angeles, CA 90010
(213)382-1115
info@fcci.us.com

Under Development Legal Term